UTCheats.net - Unreal Tournament & Tactical Ops cheats and hacks

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to UTCHEATS.NET

Author Topic: change country flag  (Read 5793 times)

awayof

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
change country flag
« on: May 19, 2012, 03:17:18 PM »

is it possible to somehow change your true country flag to any other country flag?
i know it's server-side but is there a way to fool the mod into showing you with a different flag?
Logged

Xecutioner

  • Killing Spree
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: change country flag
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2012, 04:47:29 PM »

Yeah by using a VPN.
Logged

awayof

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: change country flag
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2012, 10:46:55 PM »

No, VPN is not an option, neither are proxies etc.
I'm specifically refering to the countryflag mod.
Logged

ilikecheating

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: change country flag
« Reply #3 on: May 25, 2012, 10:04:06 AM »

would be awesome if it was possible:D
Logged

Xecutioner

  • Killing Spree
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: change country flag
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2012, 07:21:31 PM »

No, VPN is not an option, neither are proxies etc.
I'm specifically refering to the countryflag mod.

Right.  There is a database server side of ip ranges which means it cannot be "spoofed" since it goes by your IP.  Therefore the only way to change it is to change your IP.  Your best bet is to pay for a highspeed VPN in another country, period.  All other options are a waste of time or do not work.
Logged

awayof

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: change country flag
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2012, 10:41:12 PM »

Well, i know the "database" is actually an .ini file with a link to a web site which basically fetches your ip+host information.
So what if you could hack the .u file, just like any similar .u cheat, and make it fetch data from a host/ip database of your choice?
Logged

lien

  • Administrator
  • Dominating
  • ******
  • Posts: 309
    • View Profile
Re: change country flag
« Reply #6 on: May 31, 2012, 10:12:23 PM »

It won't work, it's done by server side.
Logged

datshottho

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: change country flag
« Reply #7 on: October 03, 2019, 09:21:41 AM »

If you can get an admin to change it for you, cool.

----IP2C flag change----
First, find your current ip in the slot.

admin get iptocountry.linkactor ipdata 41

Then set it.

admin set iptocountry.linkactor ipdata 41 11.111.111.11:h11-111-111-11.domainname.net:CROATIA:HRV:hr

Reconnect and you'll have the flag.
------------------------
Logged